Question: What happens if a therapist date a client?

Having sex with a current patient or even a recently discharged patient is not only unethical—it is illegal. The American Psychological Association Code of Ethics, Section 10.05, states that psychologists do not engage in sexual intimacies with current therapy clients/patients.

Can a therapist date a clients friend?

Your Therapist Cant Be Your Friend Your therapist should not be a close friend because that would create whats called a dual relationship, something that is unethical in therapy. It is also unethical for a therapist to have a sexual relationship with a client.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Vandervelde- Benatar street no. 22, 41683 Belfast, United Kingdom Northern Ireland

Give us a ring

Tristian Espalin
+61 275 909 392
Mon - Fri, 7:00-15:00

Reach out