Question: Can you stay with your girlfriend in Dubai?

As per laws in Dubai, it is illegal for unmarried couples to share a private room or accommodation. According to law, if you are caught under such circumstances, you may face punishment under Article 356 of UAE Penal Code. However, there are cases of people of mixed genders sharing a common accommodation in Dubai.

Can you live with your girlfriend in Dubai?

TLDR version: Yes, there are unmarried couples living together in Dubai. In the UAE and Dubai, it is against Sharia law to live together, in the western sense, with someone you are not married to. You can only live together with a member of the opposite sex if you are married to them, or they are a family member.

This has informed the recent reforms on Dubai rules for couples; broadly speaking, the new law for unmarried couples in UAE. And thus, to reiterate, unmarried couples living together in UAE are no longer breaking any law. The consensual sex they have is no longer also the business of the government.

How many wives can Emirati have?

four wives Polygamy is allowed as per the UAEs law. A Muslim male may have four wives, provided he offers equal sustenance and equal treatment to all.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Vandervelde- Benatar street no. 22, 41683 Belfast, United Kingdom Northern Ireland

Give us a ring

Tristian Espalin
+61 275 909 392
Mon - Fri, 7:00-15:00

Reach out